Download the report

Chapter 2

You can't orchestrate what you can't see.

Workforce data is becoming the enabler of adaptability. Yet 43% of executives say workforce decisions are still primarily based on judgement rather than data.


Organisations cannot orchestrate talent unless they first understand the capabilities they already have. Workforce data is becoming the enabler: without it, redeployment, skills-gap analysis and the balance between internal and external resources are all guesswork.

Accountability is where the system breaks down. It is the only measure in the survey where the negative statement outweighs the positive.

Almost half of organisations prioritise short-term gains over long-term capability

Which statement better describes your organisation?

Workforce performance is managed consistently across functions62%
38%Workforce performance is managed inconsistently
Workforce performance is explicitly linked to business strategy and outcomes62%
38%We don’t link our workforce performance closely enough to our business strategy
We have clear metrics to measure workforce productivity60%
40%We lack clear or consistent ways to measure workforce productivity
Workforce decisions are driven by performance data and analytics57%
43%Workforce decisions are primarily based on judgement rather than data
We balance short-term performance targets with long-term capability building55%
45%We prioritise short-term gains over long-term capability development
Leaders are measured and rewarded based on workforce performance47%
53%Leaders are not formally measured or rewarded based on workforce performance
Which statement better describes your organisation?
Positive statement%%Negative statement
Workforce performance is managed consistently across functions62%38%Workforce performance is managed inconsistently
Workforce performance is explicitly linked to business strategy and outcomes62%38%We don’t link our workforce performance closely enough to our business strategy
We have clear metrics to measure workforce productivity60%40%We lack clear or consistent ways to measure workforce productivity
Workforce decisions are driven by performance data and analytics57%43%Workforce decisions are primarily based on judgement rather than data
We balance short-term performance targets with long-term capability building55%45%We prioritise short-term gains over long-term capability development
Leaders are measured and rewarded based on workforce performance47%53%Leaders are not formally measured or rewarded based on workforce performance

Leadership accountability is the only statement where the negative outweighs the positive: 47% say leaders are measured and rewarded on workforce performance, while 53% say they are not.


What the Workforce Adaptability Leaders do differently

The Leaders treat workforce planning as a core business discipline rather than an HR process. The gap is widest on linking workforce planning to business strategy.

The Leaders embed strategy, data and measurement into workforce decisions

Workforce Adaptability Leaders compared with everyone else

LeadersEveryone else

Performance explicitly linked to business strategy

Leaders82%
Everyone else60%

Decisions driven by performance data

Leaders70%
Everyone else55%

Clear metrics to measure productivity

Leaders75%
Everyone else58%
Workforce Adaptability Leaders compared with everyone else
MeasureLeadersEveryone else
Performance explicitly linked to business strategy82%60%
Decisions driven by performance data70%55%
Clear metrics to measure productivity75%58%

82% of Workforce Adaptability Leaders explicitly link workforce performance to business strategy, against 60% of everyone else. 70% drive workforce decisions with performance data against 55%, and 75% have clear productivity metrics against 58%.


Orchestrate the Workforce

Where could better workforce intelligence help your organisation make faster or better decisions?

Executive perspectives · 2:40


What to do now

  1. Create a clearer view of workforce skills, potential, mobility, capacity and capability gaps.

  2. Link workforce planning directly to business strategy so people decisions are made against future priorities.

  3. Use workforce data to support faster, more consistent decisions on reskilling, redeployment, hiring and automation.

  4. Make leaders accountable for workforce outcomes, including capability building, engagement and team performance.